Seedcorn Investor Readiness Competition

Previous Winners

2016 Winners
RegionCompanyStatusCategoryLocationSector
Dublin Valitacell Overall Seedcorn winner Early Stage Dublin Medical Devices
Connacht & Leinster Gecko Governance Overall New Start winner New Start Dundalk IT
Northern Ireland Yedup Limited Regional winner  New Start Belfast IT
Northern Ireland Liopa Limited Regional winner Early Stage Belfast IT
Dublin Nasal Medical Regional winner New Start Dublin Medical Devices
Munster Kollect on Demand Ltd Regional winner  New Start Waterford Waste Management
Munster Skellig Surgical Regional winner  Early Stage Cork Medical Devices
Connacht & Leinster   Ovvo Regional winner  New Start Dundalk Manufacturing
Munster Ostoform Special award winner Early Stage Limerick Medical Devices
2015 Winners
RegionCompanyStatusCategoryLocationSector
Northern Ireland Photonic Measurements Regional winner  New Start Belfast  
Northern Ireland Modern Democracy Regional winner Early Stage Derry  
Dublin KillBiller Regional winner New Start Dublin  
Dublin Sirius XT Overall winner  Early Stage Dublin  
Munster Ocean Survivor Overall winner  New Start Limerick  
Munster Rendicity Regional winner  Early Stage Cork  
Connacht & Leinster* Aphix Software Regional winner  New Start Louth  
Connacht & Leinster* Kong Digital Regional winner  Early Stage Louth  
Connacht & Leinster* Catalytic Burners Limited t/a CBL Equipment  Special award winner Early Stage Carlow  
2014 Winners
RegionCompanyStatusCategoryLocationSector
Northern Ireland System Ready t/a PT Dock Regional winner  New Start Belfast ICT
Northern Ireland Jenarron Therapeutics Regional winner Early Stage Dunmurray Medical Devices
Dublin TruePivot Overall winner New Start Dublin ICT
Dublin Stayhold Regional winner  Early Stage Swords Manufacturing
Munster Sonarsim Regional winner  New Start Limerick ICT
Munster Aventamed Overall winner  Early Stage Kinsale Medical Devices
Connacht & Leinster* EVB Sports Shorts Regional winner  New Start Drogheda Manufacturing
Connacht & Leinster* Nearfield Communications Regional winner  Early Stage Athlone ICT
Connacht & Leinster* eMedia Interactive t/a Pocket Anatomy Special award winner Early Stage Galway Medical Devices
2013 Winners
RegionCompanyStatusCategoryLocationSector
Northern Ireland Blow Moulding Technologies Regional winner  New Start Belfast Manufacturing
Northern Ireland See.Sense. Regional winner Early Stage Newtownards Manufacturing
Dublin Fenestra Pro Regional winner New Start Dublin ICT
DHG Fijowave Regional winner  Early Stage Dublin ICT
Munster Q1 Scientific Regional winner  New Start Waterford Medical Devices
Munster Zeto Regional winner  Early Stage Cork Software Manufacturing
Connacht & Leinster* Element Software Overall winner  New Start Galway ICT
Connacht & Leinster* Westway Health Overall winner  Early Stage Galway Veterinary Health Solutions
Dublin Bizimply Special award winner Early Stage Dublin ICT
2012 Winners
RegionCompanyStatusCategoryLocationSector
Northern Ireland Rotify Ltd. Regional winner  Emerging Newtownabbey ICT
Northern Ireland CATAGEN LTD Overall winner High Growth Belfast Engineering
Dublin Wattics Limited Overall winner Emerging Dublin Renewables
DHG Optiwi-fi Regional winner  High Growth Dublin  Telecomms
Munster Gnarly Adventure Regional winner  Emerging Cork ICT
Munster MitaMed Regional winner  High Growth Cork Life Science
Connacht & Leinster* Full Health Medical Regional winner  Emerging Tralee Healthcare
Connacht & Leinster* Algae Health Regional winner  High Growth Galway Manufacturing
Munster Alanya Ltd Special award winner Emerging Cork Agriculture
2011 Winners
RegionCompanyStatusLocationSector
Dublin Tethras Technologies Regional HG Winner Dublin ICT
Dublin Zinc Software Ltd Overall Emg Winner Dublin ICT
Northern Ireland Cirdan Imaging Ltd Regional HG Winner Lisburn Medical Devices
Northern Ireland Tour Talk Regional Emg Winner  Belfast ICT
Special Award  Air Dryer Systems Special Award Winner Cork Manufacturing
Connacht & Leinster The Oriel Sea Salt Company Regional HG winner Louth Producer of sea minerals
Connacht & Leinster Advance Science Regional Emg Winner Galway Scientific Research
Munster ALR Innovations Overall HG winner Limerick Recycling Technology
Munster SurgaColl Regional Emg Winner Cork Medical Devices
2010 Winners
RegionCompanyStatusLocationSector
Dublin Innovation Zed Regional Winner Dublin Medical Devices
Dublin Barracuda FX Overall Winner Dublin Software
Northern Ireland Txt2Give Regional Winner Portstewart Digital Media & Web 2.0
Special Award  LenisAer Special Award Winner Belfast Other
Northern Ireland LamhRoe Regional Winner Belfast Telecommunications
Connacht & Leinster Epona Biotech Overall Winner Ballinode Life Science
Connacht & Leinster Sonru Regional Winner Enniscorthy Digital Media & Web 2.0
Munster CRM Pulse t/a Datahug Regional Winner Tralee Software
Munster Radisens Diagnostics Regional Winner Cork Medical Devices
2009 Winners
RegionCompanyStatusLocationSector
Connacht & Leinster GroupNos Technologies Regional Winner Ballinode Healthcare ICT
Dublin Cathx Ocean Ltd Regional Winner Newhall Manufacturing and Industrial
Dublin Calom Technologies Regional Winner Dublin Digital media & Web 2.0
Munster Ferfics Regional Winner Cork Semi-conductor
Munster coClarity Ltd T/A Goshido Special Award Limerick Software
Munster Cauwill Technologies Overall Winner Limerick ICT
Northern Ireland SOPHIA Search Overall Winner Belfast Software
Northern ireland Cocoon Regional Winner Lisburn Manufacturing
2008 Winners
RegionCompanyStatusLocationSector
Connacht & Leinster Mcor Technologies Ltd Overall Winner Ardee Manufacturing and Industrial
Connacht & Leinster SOTA Orthopaedics Regional Winner Church Road Medical Devices
Munster HKPB Scientific Limited Regional Winner Thurles Medical Devices
Munster Wavebreakmedia Regional Winner Bishopstown Digital media & Web 2.0
Northern Ireland Learningpool Regional Winner Co Derry ICT
Northern Ireland Media Lightbox Ltd Overall Winner Newry Digital media & Web 2.0
Dublin  Coolpower Regional Winner Dublin Energy and Technology
Dublin  Flowers Made Easy Ltd Regional Winner Sandyford Industrial Estate Online Florist
2007 Winners
RegionCompanyStatusLocationSector
Connacht  Chipright Ltd Regional Winner Galway Telecommunications
Connacht  Embricon Ltd Regional Winner Galway Medical Devices
Dublin Openplain Overall Winner Dublin ICT
Dublin Sentry Wireless Special Award Digital Hub Telecommunications
Dublin Movidia T/A Movidius Overall Winner Dublin 1 ICT
Munster Food-NPD Teoranta Regional Winner Waterford Food
Munster Flúirse Ltd Special Award Tralee ICT- Educational Software / Online Resources
Munster AspiraCon Ltd. Regional Winner Bishopstown ICT
Northern Ireland Titan IC Systems Ltd Regional Winner Belfast Telecommunications
2006 Winners
RegionCompanyStatusLocationSector
Connacht Quaternity Ltd Winner Carrick on Shannon ICT
Belfast Aetopia Winner Belfast ICT
Northern Ireland  InspecVision Ltd Winner Willowbank Road Millbrook Manufacturing and Industrial
Dublin Aonta Technologies Limited Winner Belfield telecommunications
Dublin Blue Face Ltd Winner Dublin 2 ICT
Munster Park Magic Mobile Solutions Ltd (t/a ParkMagic) Winner Limerick Telecommunications
Leinster Blueacre Technology Winner Carlingford Medical Devices
Cork EnBIO ltd Overall Winner Bishopstown Life Science
Cork MPSTOR Special Award Bishopstown ICT
2005 Winners
RegionCompanyStatusLocationSector
Belfast Mail Distiller Winner Co Antrim BT Spinout - mail management
Northern Ireland Nvolve Winner Port Road Training / presentation aid
Dublin Discover Mobile/Beacon IT Special Award Dublin 3 Mobile portal service provider
Dublin Sigmoid Biotechnologies Ltd Overall Winner East Point Mini capsule drug delivery system
Dublin Idiro Technologies/SWC Winner Tallaght Data mining and automation software
Leinster Risaris Winner Bray Software
Connacht Zerusa Winner Newcastle Road Medical Devices
Cork Treemetrics Winner Bishopstown Tree measuring for harvesting
Munster Bioatlantis Ltd Winner Tralee Neutraceutical animal products
2004 Winners
RegionCompanyStatusLocationSector
Belfast Fusion Antibodies Winner Dunmurry, Belfast Production of custom made antibodies to detect proteins
Northern Ireland RSI Systems Winner Antrim  
Dublin Gas Sensor Solutions Winner Dublin 9 Low cost, non-invasive, light film based gas sensors initially for food and packaging sectors
Dublin Neosera systems ltd Special award Dublin 4 Semiconductor design and verifictaion solution business (silicon chips optimisation)
Leinster Smart Homes Overall Winner Dundalk Modular cabling and electrical solutions for the residential home market
Connacht Metamusic limited Winner Co. na Gaillimhe Software tool to allow the automated composition of a musical soundtrack based on video content
Cork Pervenio Winner Cork Low power & cost wireless sensors for heating & ventilation using Zigbee technology
Munster Chipsensors Winner Limerick Light, humidity and temperature sensors
2003 Winners
RegionCompanyStatusLocationSector
Belfast SLDI Winner Co. Antrim Technology under development for oil and gas exploration sector.
Dublin i-conX Solutions Winner Clondakin S/W billing solution to be used by telecos to bill other telecos
Leinster Armac Systems Winner Dundalk IT solutions for aircraft maintenance/stock control
Connacht Proxy Biomedical Winner Co. Galway Soft tissue implants to aid surgical recovery
Munster TravelFat Winner Kerry Internet enabled reservations s/w suite for travel industry
Cork Luxcel Biosciences Joint Winner Cork Manufacturers of bathroom/kitchen pods
Northern Ireland Opt2Vote Winner Northern Ireland  Electronic voting software solutions